16-U Berkshire Red Sox 2012

August 11 12:30 AM Hooters Wood Bat Classic
Ottawa Nepean Canadians
Birdsboro Optimist Field
W (4-3)
August 11 5:30 PM Hooters Wood Bat Classic
Valley West Hazleton Wolfpack
Birdsboro Optimist Field
W (4-3)
August 12 10:30 AM Hooters Wood Bat Classic
Ace Public Adjusters
Birdsboro Optimist Field
L (4-0)
August 12 4:00 PM Hooters Wood Bat Classic – Semi Final
SW York Baseball
Womelsdorf 419
L (4-3)
August 17 10:30 AM Hot Stove Classic
Hudson Valley Hurricanes
Field #7 – Sports at the Beach, Rehoboth, DE
L (10-0)
August 17 3:30 PM Hot Stove Classic
Smithtown Bulls
Field #6 – Sports at the Beach, Rehoboth, DE
L (3-2)
August 18 10:30 AM Hot Stove Classic
Garden City Athletics
Field #6 – Sports at the Beach, Rehoboth, DE
W (7-3)
August 18 3:30 PM Hot Stove Classic
Altoona Curve Jr
Field #7 – Sports at the Beach, Rehoboth, DE
W (8-5)
August 19 1:00 AM Hot Stove Classic
Altoona Curve Jr
Field #6 – Sports at the Beach, Rehoboth, DE
W (7-3)
August 19 3:30 PM Hot Stove Classic
South Shore Rebels
Field #6 – Sports at the Beach, Rehoboth, DE
W (8-1)
August 25 1:00 PM Bartush Signs Summer Finale
ASBA – Select
Robesonia Playground
L (2-1)
August 25 3:30 PM Bartush Signs Summer Finale
POD Iron Colts
Robesonia Playground
L (7-2)
August 26 10:30 AM Bartush Signs Summer Finale
Upper Perk Indians
Robesonia Playground
W (6-0)
August 26 2:00 PM Bartush Signs Summer Finale
Berkshire Red Sox Showcase
Womelsdorf 419 Field
L (7-4)
August 28 7:00 PM at Lancaster McCaskey
Lancaster McCaskey High School
T (4-4)
September 1 2:00 PM Pagoda Classic
Upper Perk Indians
Robesonia Playground
L (4-1)
September 1 4:30 PM Pagoda Classic
Piedmont Baseball
Robesonia Playground
W (1-0)
September 2 11:30 AM Pagoda Classic
DELCO Diamonds 16U
Robesonia Playground
W (9-3)
September 2 2:00 PM Pagoda Classic
Diamond Clippers
Robesonia Playground
L (9-3)
September 3 11:30 AM Pagoda Classic – Semi Final
Bloomsburg Storm
Berks County Youth Recretion Facility – Field #3
L (1-0)
September 6 7:00 PM at PA Bandits
Egelmans Park
W (10-6)
September 9 10:00 AM vs. Berkshire Red Sox Showcase (League Make Up)
Berks County Youth Recretion Facility – Field #3
W (7-1)
September 9 12:30 PM at Berkshire Red Sox Showcase
Berkshire Fall Kick-Off Day
Berks County YRF Field#3
L (15-4)
September 11 7:00 PM at Reading Red Knights
George Field
W (2-1)
September 13 7:00 PM at Upper Perk Indians
Egelmans Park
W (6-4)
September 14 6:00 PM Mad Dog Wood Bat Fall Classic
Grand Slam Blue Rocks
Womelsdorf 419 Field
L (6-1)
September 15 1:00 PM Mad Dog Wood Bat Fall Classic
Bergen Swamp Rats
Robesonia Playground
T (4-4)
September 15 3:30 PM Mad Dog Wood Bat Fall Classic
Chester County Crawdads
Robesonia Playground
L (1-0)
September 16 10:30 AM Mad Dog Wood Bat Fall Classic
Warhawks
Robesonia Playground
W (7-1)
September 20 7:00 PM vs. Upper Perk Indians
Egelmans Park
W (5-0)
September 21 6:00 PM Kinteco Autumn Harvest
Diamond Clippers
Womelsdorf 419 Field
W (5-2)
September 22 10:30 AM Kinteco Autumn Harvest
Eckley Reds
Robesonia Playground
W (6-1)
September 22 3:30 PM Kinteco Autumn Harvest
Keystone Nationals
Robesonia Playground
W (6-5)
September 22 8:30 PM Kinteco Autumn Harvest
Warhawks
Womelsdorf 419 Field
L (6-2)
September 23 6:00 PM Kinteco Autumn Harvest
Berkshire Red Sox 18U
Womelsdorf 419 Field
L (9-1)
September 25 7:00 PM vs. Reading Red Knights
George Field
W (7-5)
September 28 6:00 PM Oktoberfest Inv.
Warhawks
Egelmans Park
L (3-2)
September 28 8:30 PM Oktoberfest Inv.
PA Bandits
Egelmans Park
L (8-3)
September 29 8:30 PM Oktoberfest Inv.
North Jersey Edge
Womelsdorf 419 Field
L (13-4)
September 30 3:30 PM Oktoberfest Inv.
Toms River Black Sox American
Robesonia Playground
W (8-1)
October 8 7:00 PM vs. PA Bandits
Womelsdorf 419 Field
W (7-0 (forfeit))
October 9 7:00 PM at Berkshire Red Sox Showcase
Womelsdorf 419 Field
L (8-2)
October 11 7:00 PM vs. Lancaster McCaskey
Lancaster McCaskey High School
L (5-4)
October 13 1:00 PM Deer Park Pink Ribbon Classic
ASBA – Downingtown
Robesonia Playground
W (11-1)
October 13 3:30 PM Deer Park Pink Ribbon Classic
S.C. Storm
Robesonia Playground
W (10-0)
October 14 10:30 AM Deer Park Pink Ribbon Classic
Doylestown Tigers
Robesonia Playground
L (4-0)
October 14 1:00 PM Deer Park Pink Ribbon Classic
Semi-Final
TBD
L (2-0)
October 16 7:00 PM at Reading Red Knights
Fall Wood Bat League Semi-Finals
George Field
L (6-5)
October 20 3:30 PM White Star Fall Finale
Golden Eagles Baseball
Robesonia Playground
W (6-4)
October 21 1:00 PM White Star Fall Finale
Pro Skills Baseball Academy
Robesonia Playground
W (8-2)
October 21 3:30 PM White Star Fall Finale
Parkland Rage
Robesonia Playground
L (5-2)
November 8 7:00 PM at Coaches Clinic and Baseball Extravaganza
Parents (2) & Players Admission included in registration cost.
Crowne Plaza – Reading, PA
November 9 10:00 AM at Coaches Clinic and Baseball Extravaganza
Parents (2) & Players Admission included in registration cost.
Crowne Plaza – Reading, PA
November 10 10:00 AM at Coaches Clinic and Baseball Extravaganza
Parents (2) & Players Admission included in registration cost.
Crowne Plaza – Reading, PA
November 11 5:00 PM at Berkshire Scholarship/Awards Banquet
Crowne Plaza – Reading, PA
August 3 11:00 AM at 2013 Pig Roast – Uniform Handouts
Beverly Hills Tavern
* – Denotes Berkshire Fall League Game.
30 Brooke Kramer   (Head Coach)
16 Pat Kramer   (Asst. Coach)
22 Mike Billera-Smith   (Asst. Coach)
3 Bo Rottet
4 Evan Low
11 Zachary Sermarini
12 Zavier Webb
15 Hunter Renninger
16 Josh Straka
17 Zach Krause
18 Wes Hawkins
21 Niko Hulsizer
22 Christian Schwenig
23 Aaron Gentry
24 Tyler Keller
31 Chris Snyder
34 Jonathon Gottschall
35 Doug McFarland
44 Andrew Hertzog

Record: 25-24-2
Manager: Brooke Kramer

MVP: Niko Hulsizer
Sportsmanship/Hustle: Chris Snyder
Outstanding Pitcher: Jonathan Gottschall
Defensive Player of the Year: Bo Rottet

The 16U Berkshire Red Sox coaching staff was presented a new challenge for the 2012 fall season. Take a select group of sophomores, juniors and seniors and become the 17U Red Sox and move up and play its games in the 18 and under age bracket.

Despite some late season struggles with focus and execution and the reality of a long spring, summer and fall baseball season for some, the team played some very good baseball against some quality teams.

Highlights of the season include ripping off 4 straight wins after two opening losses at the Hot Stove Classic at Sports at the Beach to capture the Consolation Bracket championship, semi final appearances in the Hooters Wood Bat Classic, the Pagoda Classic, the Deer Park Pink Ribbon Classic, and a runner up finish in an all Berkshire final against the 18U Red Sox Showcase team in the Kinteco Autumn Harvest.

The 17U Red Sox also achieved something that no other Berkshire fall team had ever been able to do when it defeated the 18U Berkshire showcase team 7-1 in a league game at the Berks County YRF in which the 17U team played perhaps its finest game of the season.

The team finished with a respectable 25-24-2 record and set the bar high for next years team.

©2017 Berkshire Baseball & Softball Club / BIG Vision Foundation

Director Login

Berkshire Baseball & Softball Club
BIG Vision Sports Complex

1098 County Welfare Road
Leesport, PA 19533

Phone 484-577-4133
FAX 484-577-4205

Hosted and Powered by LeagueApps™