16-U Berkshire Red Sox 2010

August 812:30PMvs. Berkshire Blue Sox 16-U
Berkshire Baseball Day
Daniel Boone Middle School Field #46
W(12-11)
August 135:30PMHooters Wood Bat Classic
Starpath
Birdsboro Optimist Field
L(0-4)
August 148:00AMHooters Wood Bat Classic
Elite Baseball
Birdsboro Optimist Field
L(0-3)
August 1410:30AMHooters Wood Bat Classic
East Coast Thunder
Berks County, PA
W(6-3)
August 158:00AMHooters Wood Bat Classic
Monocacy River Bandits
Birdsboro Optimist Field
L(0-10)
August 208:00AMSATB Hot Stove Classic
BORICUA ALL-STARS
Rehoboth Beach, DE SATB 06
L(1-11)
August 2010:30AM SATB Hot Stove Classic
Pelham Bay Highlanders
Rehoboth Beach, DE SATB 05
L(4-6)
August 211:00PMSATB Hot Stove Classic
Lawrence Titans
Rehoboth Beach, DE SATB 06
L(2-10)
August 213:30PMSATB Hot Stove Classic
New Jersey Saints
Rehoboth Beach, DE SATB 06
L(2-6)
August 228:00AMSATB Hot Stove Classic
Pelham Bay Highlanders
Rehoboth Beach, DE
W(6-5)
August 221:00PM SATB Hot Stove Classic
Highland Tartans
Rehoboth Beach, DE
L(1-4)
August 245:15PMvs. Berkshire Blue Sox 16-U
Daniel Boone Middle School Field #46
L(0-5)
August 265:15PMat Berkshire Blue Sox 16-U
Daniel Boone Middle School Field #46
L(2-3)
August 289:00AMSummer Finale
Tiger's Baseball Club
Birdsboro Optimist Field
L(0-4)
August 282:00PMSummer Finale
Orange Crush
Birdsboro Optimist Field
W(14-3)
August 2911:30AMSummer Finale
Maryland Mustangs
Birdsboro Optimist Field
L(2-7)
August 292:00PMSummer Finale
Bucks County Colts
Lake Drive Recreation
W(14-5)
August 294:30PMSummer Finale
Diamond Pros
Lake Drive Recreation
L(4-13)
August 315:15PMvs. Boyertown Bears 18-U
Daniel Boone Middle School Field #46
L(0-5)
September 25:15PMat Boyertown Bears 18-U
Daniel Boone Middle School Field #46
L(0-15)
September 49:00AMPagoda Classic
Exeter Cardinals
Birdsboro Optimist Field
W(10-2)
September 44:30PMPagoda Classic
ERA Elite 15-U
Birdsboro Optimist Field
W(7-4)
September 59:00AMPagoda Classic
JTI
Birdsboro Optimist Field
W(9-3)
September 52:00PMPagoda Classic
Exeter Cardinals
Birdsboro Optimist Field
W(10-9)
September 611:30AM Pagoda Classic
Starpath
Daniel Boone Middle School Field #46
L(3-11)
September 87:00PMvs. Cocalico Eagles
Reamstown Memorial Park
L(0-10)
September 176:00PMMad Dog Wood Bat Fall Classic
BC Bandits
Ruth Field, Womelsdorf, PA
W(6-5)
September 178:30PMMad Dog Wood Bat Fall Classic
Elite Baseball
Ruth Field, Womelsdorf, PA
L(0-6)
September 182:00PMMad Dog Wood Bat Fall Classic
Pro Skills Baseball Academy
Birdsboro Optimist Field
W(5-4)
September 184:30PMMad Dog Wood Bat Fall Classic
Diamond Nation Diamond Jacks Gold
Birdsboro Optimist Field
L(3-7)
September 227:00PMvs. Berkshire Red Sox 18-U
George Field
L(0-2)
September 258:00AMKinteco Autumn Harvest
96 Express
Birdsboro Optimist Field
W(12-7)
September 25 10:30AMKinteco Autumn Harvest
Collegeville Blue Sox
Birdsboro Optimist Field
L(0-8)
September 268:00AMKinteco Autumn Harvest
Lightning Baseball
Birdsboro Optimist Field
L(1-2)
September 261:00PMKinteco Autumn Harvest
Montco Militia
Birdsboro Optimist Field
L(6-12)
September 297:00PMat Cocalico Eagles
Reamstown Memorial Park
L(1-5)
October 23:30PMJDRF Octoberfest Inv.
Team Players
Robesonia
T(4-4)
October 38:00AMJDRF Octoberfest Inv.
MD Monarchs Fall 16U
Birdsboro Optimist Field
W(4-0)
October 31:00PMJDRF Octoberfest Inv.
Mid State Mavericks 15U
Birdsboro Optimist Field
W(3-1)
October 33:30PMJDRF Octoberfest Inv - semi final
Berkshire Blue Sox 16-U
Birdsboro Optimist Field
L(1-7)
October 77:00PMat Berkshire Red Sox 18-U
George Field
L(3-6)
October 86:00PMat Berkshire Red Sox 14-U (Game 1)
Ruth Field, Womelsdorf, PA
W(10-3)
October 88:00PMat Berkshire Red Sox 14-U (Game 2)
Ruth Field, Womelsdorf, PA
W(4-2 (8))
October 127:00PMvs. Average Joe's
Ruth Field, Womelsdorf, PA
L(2-7)
October 137:00PMat Average Joe's
George Field
L(2-9)
October 16 1:00PMRhino Pink Ribbon Classic
Diamond State Raptors
Birdsboro Optimist Field
W(5-2)
October 163:30PMRhino Pink Ribbon Classic
CP STARS
Birdsboro Optimist Field
L(6-11)
October 171:00PMRhino Pink Ribbon Classic
ASBA Downingtown
Lake Drive Recreation
L(3-6)
October 2411:00AMvs. BC Bandits
Game 1
Daniel Boone Middle School Field #46
L(3-8)
October 241:30PMvs. BC Bandits
Game 2
Daniel Boone Middle School Field #46
L(5-6)
October 3010:00AMWhite Star Space Coast Classic
Merritt Island Baseball
Cocoa Expo Field #2, Cocoa Beach, FL
L(1-2)
October 3012:30PMWhite Star Space Coast Classic
Brevard Plasma
Cocoa Expo Field #2, Cocoa Beach, FL
T(5-5)
October 318:00AMWhite Star Space Coast Classic
Kissimmee Sox
Cocoa Expo Field #5, Cocoa Beac h, FL
L(5-9)
October 3110:30AMWhite Star Space Coast Classic
Brevard Plasma
Cocoa Expo Field # 5, Cocoa Beach, FL
L(5-6)
5Dan ClouserHead Coach
4Pete JordanAssistant Coach
22Mike Billera-SmithAssistant Coach
30Brooke KramerAssistant Coach
2Matt Napkora
3Collin Fesi
6Anthony Rodriguez
7Ryan Richards
8Brandon Koharcheck
10Austin Stern
12Logan Fox
16Josh Straka
19Buzz Yarosz
22John Shollenberger
25Alex Cattermole
31Garrett Pelko
40Zach Ernst
44Tyler Von Hummel

Record: 17-35-2
Manager: Dan Clouser

MVP: Austin Stern
Sportsmanship.Hustle: Josh Straka
Outstanding Pitcher: Garrett Pelko
Defensive Player of the Year: Collin Fesi

A tough year is what the 2010 season presented for the 16-U Red Sox. It was a year of only a few 16 year olds with a complete new group of 15 year olds. The beginning of the season and the end of the season were great struggles for these boys while the middle seemed shine a little bit of light.

The core group of these boys learned a lot and will most definitely have an impact on the 2011 team.

©2017 Berkshire Baseball & Softball Club / BIG Vision Foundation

Director Login

Berkshire Baseball & Softball Club
BIG Vision Sports Complex

1098 County Welfare Road
Leesport, PA 19533

Phone 484-577-4133
FAX 484-577-4205

Hosted and Powered by LeagueApps™