13-U Berkshire Red Sox 2011 Summer

Record: 10-36-1
Manager: Mike Billera-Smith

MVP: Frankie Talarico
Sportsmanship/Hustle: Nick Gouck
Outstanding Pitcher: Nathaniel Griesbaum
Defensive Player of the Year: Matthew Byrd

 

The 2011 13/14-U Red Sox was the first youth team to compete in a league and tournaments for the Berkshire Baseball Club. It proved to be a battling season as we played older competition, but nonetheless exposed the boys to greater talent. It was a great learning experience for these young men.

Most of the guys continued to play in the 2011 fall season and without any question, you could notice that playing up this past summer, enhanced their abilities on the field in the fall as every kid greatly contributed to their own teams this fall.

May 257:00PMat Reading Indians
Egelmans Park
L(0-10)
May 267:00PMvs. Lancaster Jr. Barnstormers
Womelsdorf 419 Field
W(6-9)
May 289:00AMBerkshire Consulting Memorial Day Classic
Mifflin Mustangs
Berks County Recreational Facility - Field #3
L(0-13)
May 284:30PMBerkshire Consulting Memorial Day Classic
Mid State Mavericks
Berks County Recreational Facility - Field #3
L(4-6)
May 298:30AMBerkshire Consulting Memorial Day Classic
Cocalico Eagles
Berks County Recreational Facility - Field #3
W(8-7)
May 292:00PMBerkshire Consulting Memorial Day Classic
Reading Young Guns
Berks County Recreational Facility - Field #3
L(5-7)
May 316:00PMvs. Governor Mifflin
Robesonia Playground
L (13-2)
June 16:00PMvs. Spring Township
Robesonia Playground
L(12-6)
June 36:00PMat Pottstown Warriors
Sanatoga Park
L(4-14)
June 411:30AMMortgage America Falcon Wood Bat Classic
Upper Dauphin Titans
Nye Field, Hummelstown, PA
W(5-7)
June 42:00PMMortgage America Falcon Wood Bat Classic
Southern PA Rebels
Nye Field, Hummelstown, PA
L(2-17)
June 59:00AMMortgage America Falcon Wood Bat Classic
Lower Dauphin - Red
Nye Field, Hummelstown, PA
W(4-3)
June 66:00PMr Cardinals
Robesonia Playground
L(12-2)
June 76:00PMat Norchester
Robesonia Playground
L(1-11)
June 86:00PMvs. Reading Indians
Robesonia Playground
L(13-1)
June 136:00PMat Wyomissing
Wyomissing High School
L(0-10)
June 156:00PMvs. Wyomissing
Robesonia Playground
L(7-1)
June 166:00PMat Pine Forge
Pine Forge Academy
L(5-10)
June 188:00AMRawlings Berkshire Showdown
Triple Threat Bearcats
Berks County Recreational Facility - Field #3
L(4-14)
June 186:00PMRawlings Berkshire Showdown
Mountville Angels
Berks County Recreational Facility - Field #3
T(5-5)
June 198:00AMRawlings Berkshire Showdown
The Edge
Berks County Recreational Facility - Field #3
W(5-4)
June 193:30PMRawlings Berkshire Showdown
Indian Valley Storm
Berks County Recreational Facility - Field #3
L(1-11)
June 206:00PMvs. Norchester
Robesonia Playground
L(6-5)
June 226:00PMat Governor Mifflin
Mohnton Playground
L(4-9)
June 246:00PMat Pottsgrove
Pottsgrove High School
L(1-6)
June 276:00PMat Spring Township
Wilson High School
L(2-3)
June 296:00PMat Exeter Cardinals
Pineland Park
L(3-12)
July 16:00PMvs. Pottstown Warriors
Robesonia Playground
L(9-1)
July 28:00AMAdvocare July 4th Shootout
West End Outlaws 13-U
Berks County Recreational Facility - Field #3
L(4-7)
July 26:00PMAdvocare July 4th Shootout
ASBA - Warminster
Berks County Recreational Facility - Field #3
L(3-4)
July 38:00AMAdvocare July 4th Shootout
Larchmont Mamaroneck Tigers
Berks County Recreational Facility - Field #3
L(0-10)
July 36:00PMAdvocare July 4th Shootout
Pride of the Diamond Iron Colts
Berks County Recreational Facility - Field #3
L(11-5)
July 66:00PMvs. Pottsgrove
Robesonia Playground
L(11-0)
July 126:00PMvs. Pine Forge
Berks County Recreational Facility - Field #3
L(10-0)
July 169:00AMCoca-Cola Summer Heat Wave
Grand Slam Bluerocks
Berks County Recreational Facility - Field #3
W(3-4)
July 164:30PMCoca-Cola Summer Heat Wave
BYC
Berks County Recreational Facility - Field #3
W(3-6)
July 178:00AMCoca-Cola Summer Heat Wave
Upstate Chill 14-U
Berks County Recreational Facility - Field #3
L(11-3)
July 171:30PMCoca-Cola Summer Heat Wave
South Jersey Bulldogs 14-U Black
Berks County Recreational Facility - Field #3
W(14-4)
July 239:00AMBeverly Hills Tavern Mid-Summer Classic
ASBA - Warminster
Berks County Recreational Facility - Field #3
L(9-3)
July 234:30PMBeverly Hills Tavern Mid-Summer Classic
Conestoga Crush
Berks County Recreational Facility - Field #3
L(0-5)
July 248:00AMBeverly Hills Tavern Mid-Summer Classic
Indian Valley Storm
Berks County Recreational Facility - Field #3
L(14-8)
July 2411:00AMBeverly Hills Tavern Mid-Summer Classic
ASBA - Broomall
Berks County Recreational Facility - Field #3
W(4-12)
July 293:00PMvs. Potter's Pirates
Baseballtown Benefit Game
FirstEnergy Stadium
L(8-2)
July 309:00AMMajesty Coach Pretzel City Classic
Buffalo
Daniel Boone Middle School Complex - Field #46
L(1-0)
July 3011:30AMMajesty Coach Pretzel City Classic
B2B Bombers
Daniel Boone Middle School Complex - Field #46
L(3-13)
July 319:00AMMajesty Coach Pretzel City Classic
GoWags Eagles
Daniel Boone Middle School Complex - Field #46
L(10-4)
July 3111:30AMMajesty Coach Pretzel City Classic
Williston Park Patriots
Daniel Boone Middle School Complex - Field #46
W(12-0)
22Mike Billera-SmithHead Coach
5Dan ClouserAssistant Coach
21Randy HydroAssistant Coach
23Alex OldhamAssistant Coach
2Frankie Talerico
7Tyler Yerger
10Nick Chroscinski
11Dante Salerno
14Zach Corley
15Lane Koury
18Nathaniel Griesbaum
20Brody Hydro
24David Kyslinger
31Cameron Panase
36Quinn Hair
37Nick Gouck
44Matthew Byrd

©2017 Berkshire Baseball & Softball Club / BIG Vision Foundation

Director Login

Berkshire Baseball & Softball Club
BIG Vision Sports Complex

1098 County Welfare Road
Leesport, PA 19533

Phone 484-577-4133
FAX 484-577-4205

Hosted and Powered by LeagueApps™