16-U Berkshire Red Sox 2009

August 2310:00AMvs. Ottawa Nepean Canadians
Birdsboro Optimist Field
L(0-6)
August 233:00PMvs. Berkshire Blue Sox 18-U
Birdsboro Optimist Field
L(6-11)
August 257:00PMat *Cocalico Eagles
Reamstown Memorial Park
W(7-2)
August 289:00AMSATB Challenge of Champions
Altoona Curve Juniors White
SATB Complex - Field #16 (Rehoboth, DE)
L(6-9)
August 2811:30AMSATB Challenge of Champions
MLI Phantoms
SATB Complex - Field #15 (Rehoboth, DE)
L(2-10)
August 292:00PMSATB Challenge of Champions
Long Island Renegades
SATB Complex - Field #15 (Rehoboth, DE)
W(7-1)
August 294:30PMSATB Challenge of Champions
Princeton Patriots
SATB Complex - Field #15 (Rehoboth, DE)
L(4-5)
August 3010:00AMSATB Challenge of Champions
Stoney Brook Seawolves
SATB Complex - Field #15 (Rehoboth, DE)
L(5-7)
September 25:30PMvs. *Triple Threat Bearcats 18-U
Birdsboro Optimist Field
W(4-3)
September 59:00AMPagoda Classic
Exeter Cardinals 16-U
Birdsboro Optimist Field
W(9-3)
September 55:00PMPagoda Classic
Golden Eagles
Birdsboro Optimist Field
W(9-3)
September 69:00AMPagoda Classic
All Temp Enterprises
Birdsboro Optimist Field
W(11-0)
September 65:00PMPagoda Classic
Starpath
Birdsboro Optimist Field
W(5-0)
September 79:00AMPagoda Classic Quarter-Finals
Schuylkill Blue Jays
Birdsboro Optimist Field
W(4-1)
September 72:00PMPagoda Classic Semi-Finals
Brooklawn (NJ)
Birdsboro Optimist Field
L(5-7)
September 95:15PMat *Exeter Cardinals 18-U
Pineland Park
W(1-0)
September 1312:00PMvs. Berkshire Blue Sox 18-U
Robesonia Playground
W(3-2)
September 132:30PMat Berkshire Blue Sox 18-U
Robesonia Playground
L(3-5_
September 167:00PMvs. *Boyertown Bears 16-U
George Field
W(2-0)
September 198:00AMFall Classic
Lancaster Jr. Barnstormers - Red
Birdsboro Optimist Field
L(1-3)
September 193:30PMFall Classic
Hollidaysburg Golden Tigers
Birdsboro Optimist Field
W(1-0)
September 208:00AMFall Classic
Bethlehem Canes
Birdsboro Optimist Field
L(1-9)
September 203:30PMFall Classic
BC Bombers
Birdsboro Optimist Field
W(1-0)
September 237:00PMat *Boyertown Bears 18-U
George Field
L(1-9)
September 268:00AMKinteco Autumn Harvest
ASBA - West Chester
Birdsboro Optimist Field
W(10-0)
September 263:30PMKinteco Autumn Harvest
Lehigh Valley Longhorns
Birdsboro Optimist Field
W(7-0)
September 278:00AMKinteco Autumn Harvest
Chester County Shamrocks
Birdsboro Optimist Field
W(2-1)
September 307:00PMat *Pine Forge
Pine Forge/Douglass Twp. Field
W(18-0)
October 26:00PMJDRF Oktoberfest Invitational
Reading Indians
George Field
W(5-3)
October 28:00PMJDRF Oktoberfest Invitational
Exeter Cardinals
George Field
T(2-2)
October 38:00AMJDRF Oktoberfest Invitational
Lancaster Jr. Barnstormers
Birdsboro Optimist Field
W(7-1)
October 410:30AMJDRF Oktoberfest Invitational
Nova Lumberjaxx
Birdsboro Optimist Field
L(1-9)
October 43:30PMJDRF Oktoberfest Invitational Consolations
ASBA Hatboro 16-U
Exeter L. L.
W(9-1)
October 87:00PMvs. *Berkshire Red Sox 18-U
George Field
L(4-14)
October 96:00PMHooters Wood Bat Classic
Lebanon All-Stars
Earl Wenger Field, Fredericksburg
W(3-1)
October 98:30PMHooters Wood Bat Classic
Schuylkill Blue Jays
Earl Wenger Field, Fredericksburg
W(7-0)
October 101:00PMHooters Wood Bat Classic
Elite Baseball
Birdsboro Optimist Field
L(0-1)
October 111:00PMHooters Wood Bat Classic Semi-Final
E.R.A. Elite Gold
Birdsboro Optimist Field
W(10-5)
October 113:30PMHooters Wood Bat Classic Championship
Lehigh Valley Warhawks
Birdsboro Optimist Field
L(1-6)
October 217:00PMvs. *Cocalico Eagles
Berkshire Fall League Play-off Quarter-Final
Reamstown Memorial Park
W(3-2)
October 227:00PMat *Boyertown Bears 18-U
Berkshire Fall League Play-off Semi-Final
George Field
L(0-4)
October 2510:30AMRhino Building Services Pink Ribbon Classic
Berkshire Blue Sox
Albright College
L(0-7)
October 252:00PMRhino Building Services Pink Ribbon Classic
Doylestown Tigers
George Field
W(4-2)
October 319:00AM8th Annual Halloween Challenge
Parkwood Ball Busters
Nation Ford HS, Fort Mills, SC
L(4-10)
October 311:00PM8th Annual Halloween Challenge
82 Baseball
Nation Ford HS, Fort Mills, SC
L(1-9)
* Denotes Berkshire Fall League Game
5Dan ClouserHead Coach
4Peter JordanAssistant Coach
22Mike Billera-SmithAssistant Coach
30Brooke KramerAssistant Coach
1Ryan McMenamin
6Ken Bock
8Zachary Tomasko
9Tyler Everett
10Alex Faust
17Kevin Himmelberger
20Mark Bilodeau
23Jared Reinert
24Shane Sprenger
25Alex Cattermole
34Alec Bracken
35Zee Crawford
46Max Raith
55Adam Carman

Record: 24-19-2
Manager: Dan Clouser

MVP: Alex Faust
Sportsmanship/Hustle: Alec Bracken
Outstanding Pitcher: Zee Crawford
Defensive Player of the Year: Ryan McMeniman

Led by Head Coach, Dan Clouser, the 16-U Berkshire Red Sox finished its season five games above .500 with a record of 24-19-2. The season initially started off slow with a 2-6 record but came through with six straight wins to get back on track with a record of 8-8. Through the remainder of the season it was consistent in staying around .500 while its pitching and defense held it together. Its offensive inconsistency was a bit of a struggle for the team but it managed to hold a winning season.

Alex Faust led the team in pitching for the Red Sox throwing back-to-back no hitters on Sept. 9 against the Exeter Cardinals, and again on Sept. 16 versus the Boyertown Bears. The team had eight pitchers with an ERA lower than 3.00, while six of them held ERA’s under 2.00. The team’s total batting average was .235 and was led by Faust who batted .311 through the season.

Although the team lost four of its last five games, it still came out on top with another winning season and aspires to make a post-season berth in 2010.

©2017 Berkshire Baseball & Softball Club / BIG Vision Foundation

Director Login

Berkshire Baseball & Softball Club
BIG Vision Sports Complex

1098 County Welfare Road
Leesport, PA 19533

Phone 484-577-4133
FAX 484-577-4205

Hosted and Powered by LeagueApps™